Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Turning a tenon (Read 1,175 times)
 
Anthony maida
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 76

Port Chester, New York, USA
Port Chester
New York
USA

Gender: male
Turning a tenon
Jul 14th, 2012 at 4:07pm
 

Hello
        What is the right way to do a tenon on a bowl?
         Is there any video,s out there?Thanks Anthony
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
JimQuarles
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


WR Rocks, BIG Time!

Posts: 12,300

Glendale, AZ, Arizona, USA
Glendale, AZ
Arizona
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #1 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 4:29pm
 
I usually do it between centers.  The profile will depend on your chuck.
Back to top
  

Mentor Basics, Pens, small stuff, Acrylics, EasyRougher.
Just Turnin' Around!  Glendale, AZ  Cool Cool

"Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time.
I think I've forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 2,758

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #2 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 5:23pm
 

I generally put the base on the live center side and turn between centers.  For a #2 jaws, the tenon diameter is about 1 3/4 inches -- or a bit different as needed to fit full circle on your jaws.   

Need a flat at the bottom of the turning for the jaws to fit against, and the tenon needs to be short enough not to bottom out in the jaws/chuck. 

Profile the tenon, as Jim notes, to fit the jaw profile. 

About a 1/4 inch to 5/16 inch  (6-7 mm) tenon works for most items that fit into a #2 jaw.

The really good pros and run with a 1/8 inch recess to mount and turn, but that is not my skill level.



Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Rev. Doug Miller
WR Addict
*****
Offline


Working flat so I can
support my addiction.

Posts: 9,601

Hardinsburg, KY, Kentucky, USA
Hardinsburg, KY
Kentucky
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #3 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 9:20pm
 
Ken, what is the size of that #2 jaw, 50 mm?  If so, the tenon needs to be 2-2 1/4".  1 3/4" would be too small to be grabbed by the jaws.  However, if the #2 you are referring to is something smaller, then never mind.
Cool
Back to top
  

Mentor, Hardinsburg, KY.  Basics, bowls, platters, hollow forms, pens.  Send PM for more information or make reservation

Ears Are The Most
Important Tools For
Communication
WWW cmdmiller Doug Miller  
IP Logged
 
JimQuarles
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


WR Rocks, BIG Time!

Posts: 12,300

Glendale, AZ, Arizona, USA
Glendale, AZ
Arizona
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #4 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 9:52pm
 
The 50mm Nova will close down on a 1 3/4" tenon, though I like it a little fatter.  If you are doing a recess, it needs to be 2 1/8".

If you are talking OneWay, their 2" or #2 will need a 2 1/8" tenon or into a 2 5/8 recess.
Back to top
  

Mentor Basics, Pens, small stuff, Acrylics, EasyRougher.
Just Turnin' Around!  Glendale, AZ  Cool Cool

"Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time.
I think I've forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 
IP Logged
 
Rev. Doug Miller
WR Addict
*****
Offline


Working flat so I can
support my addiction.

Posts: 9,601

Hardinsburg, KY, Kentucky, USA
Hardinsburg, KY
Kentucky
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #5 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 10:19pm
 
Will it really?  I thought 50 mm is pretty close to 2".  Is that not right?
Back to top
  

Mentor, Hardinsburg, KY.  Basics, bowls, platters, hollow forms, pens.  Send PM for more information or make reservation

Ears Are The Most
Important Tools For
Communication
WWW cmdmiller Doug Miller  
IP Logged
 
Rev. Doug Miller
WR Addict
*****
Offline


Working flat so I can
support my addiction.

Posts: 9,601

Hardinsburg, KY, Kentucky, USA
Hardinsburg, KY
Kentucky
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #6 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 10:27pm
 
Just looked on the Teknatool site and you are right.  The 50 mm jaws in compression mode will grab a tenon between 1 25/32" to 2 7/16".  Live and learn, right?  I had it in my mind completely backwards I guess. 
Cool
Back to top
  

Mentor, Hardinsburg, KY.  Basics, bowls, platters, hollow forms, pens.  Send PM for more information or make reservation

Ears Are The Most
Important Tools For
Communication
WWW cmdmiller Doug Miller  
IP Logged
 
Robert Harper
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR doesn't rock, it RULES!

Posts: 3,023

Salt Lake City, UT, Utah, USA
Salt Lake City, UT
Utah
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #7 - Jul 14th, 2012 at 11:04pm
 
FWIW, I have a couple sets of calipers that are set for each of my jaws. After I make a flat spot large enough, I'll use the calipers to mark the proper size and then cut the tenon. For green turning, I'll maybe make the tenon a little larger than the minimum so I can true it up later after the blank dries.

Expansion works well too. I also have calipers set up for that measurement as well. I get the $15 set from HF with several calipers. Works well. I'll help the expansion tenon with the tail stock until the blank is mostly turned and then I wait until the last to do the foot close to the chuck because I don't trust a thin wall there.
Back to top
  

Live long, love life, and sail fast. Oh and turn fast too.
WWW Robert Harper rharper@xmission.com  
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Louie Powell
WR Supporter
*****
Offline



Posts: 428

Saratoga Springs, New York, USA
Saratoga Springs
New York
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #8 - Jul 15th, 2012 at 7:12am
 
Anthony maida wrote on Jul 14th, 2012 at 4:07pm:
Hello
        What is the right way to do a tenon on a bowl?
         Is there any video,s out there?Thanks Anthony



There are a lot of videos to look at.  Bob Hamilton has quite a few - and the one thing I've noted in his is that he THINKS about what he wants to do before he does it.  It's not a kneejerk decision.

I've done tenons three different ways.  If the stock is fairly thick, I may start between centers to turn a tenon on one side. 

With thinner stock, I have either started with a recess drilled in one face with a forstner bit that I used to chuck the blank in expansion mode.  Or I have used a glue chuck to hold the piece while turning a tenon on the other face.
Back to top
  

Louie
 
IP Logged
 
Gary Hostetter
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 706

Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania, USA
Shrewsbury
Pennsylvania
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #9 - Jul 15th, 2012 at 8:00am
 
Most of the time it is between centers, other factors may make you take a different approach...
Back to top
  

VFW (Life member)
American Legion (Life member)
NRA (Life member)
Zembo Shriners
 
IP Logged
 
Anthony maida
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 76

Port Chester, New York, USA
Port Chester
New York
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #10 - Jul 15th, 2012 at 7:43pm
 
Thanks Guys
                    I,am glad that i joined this group
                    This is why woodturning is a great hobby.
                                                           Thanks Anthony
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Donal Cleary
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Clocks!

Posts: 98

Uíbh Fhailí, Ireland
Uíbh Fhailí
Ireland

Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #11 - Jul 17th, 2012 at 11:18am
 
Rev. Doug Miller wrote on Jul 14th, 2012 at 10:19pm:
Will it really?  I thought 50 mm is pretty close to 2".  Is that not right?


2" is 50.8mm, you decide if thats close rev, ah the joys of being inbetween the metric and imperial generation, to be able to use both.  Smiley
Back to top
  

This is my signature line, and i havent come up with anything good to put in it yet.
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 2,758

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #12 - Jul 17th, 2012 at 5:50pm
 

Nova and Axminister McDonnell chucks like a bit smaller size for full circle.  Measured them again.   The Vicmark closes to 1.850 and just a bit more would be a nice firm full circle hold.

Memory is the PSI Barracuda is close to nova for full circle. 

The O'Donnell jaws with inserts will go down to about 5/8 -  but has limits on the length of the dovetail or it will bottom out in the jaws (about 6 mm or 1/4 inch).

Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Mike Mills
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 843

Re: Turning a tenon
Reply #13 - Jul 18th, 2012 at 10:16am
 
Not anything to do with forming one but..
Nova bowl jaws are measured by the outside diameter (recess); as Nova states these are made for turning bowls.
Nova spigot jaws are measured by interior diameter.

For example  The 35mm bowl jaws are made for 10mm spigot and 35mm recess, the 35mm spigot jaws are made for 35mm spigots and 50mm recess.

Within 1 mm, the pin jaws, 25mm bowl, and 35mm bowl all have the same spigot; the 35mm spigot, 45mm spigot, and 50mm bowl all have the same recess.
Back to top
  

"I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity." - Edgar Allan Poe
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print