Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print
Thickness Planer Question (Read 3,304 times)
 
Dirk Hoogendoorn
WR Patron
******
Offline


either a mistake or design
opportunity

Posts: 598

Meaford Ont., Ontario, Canada
Meaford Ont.
Ontario
Canada

Gender: male
Thickness Planer Question
Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:13pm
 
I have a Delta 12.5 inch thickness planer and what causes that the end of all boards have about a 3" area at the end of the board where the cut is different than the setting, is this called snipe? Is there any way to counteract that?
Back to top
  

I may be shiny, but not brand new
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
JimQuarles
WR Addict
WR Patron
*****
Offline


WR Rocks, BIG Time!

Posts: 13,194

Glendale, AZ, Arizona, USA
Glendale, AZ
Arizona
USA

Gender: male
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #1 - Mar 14th, 2014 at 11:25pm
 
Dirk Hoogendoorn wrote on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:13pm:
is this called snipe?

Yep

Dirk Hoogendoorn wrote on Mar 14th, 2014 at 8:13pm:
Is there any way to counteract that?

Support both ends of the boards.
Back to top
  

Mentor Basics, Pens, small stuff, Acrylics, EasyRougher.
Just Turnin' Around!  Glendale, AZ  Cool Cool

"Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time.
I think I've forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 
IP Logged
 
David Hamann
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


papadave

Posts: 5,598

Pasco WA, Washington, USA
Pasco WA
Washington
USA

Gender: male

Jet 1014VSI
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #2 - Mar 15th, 2014 at 12:10am
 
you can also run a sacrifice piece in front of and behind the actual piece.  this gets the snipe and yours is flat.
Back to top
  

“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don’t matter and those who matter don’t mind.” - Ted Geisel

Be yourself, after all, everyone else is taken.
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,688

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #3 - Mar 15th, 2014 at 10:25am
 
Also, make the last couple passes lighter cuts, don't take so much at once.
Another thing that has been helpful for some people is raising the in-feed and out-feed tables a small amount like 1/8" , This keeps pressure on the ends of the boards as they pass under the cutter-head assembly reducing snipe.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Mar 15th, 2014 at 11:00am by Ed Weber »  
 
IP Logged
 
Dirk Hoogendoorn
WR Patron
******
Offline


either a mistake or design
opportunity

Posts: 598

Meaford Ont., Ontario, Canada
Meaford Ont.
Ontario
Canada

Gender: male
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #4 - Mar 15th, 2014 at 6:51pm
 
Thanks guys for the helpful hints about curing this "snipe" thing. In doing a bowl from a board, especially when I decide to make the board of different woods glued together, then this snipe issue is a pain, so I really appreciate your help. Thumbs Up
Back to top
  

I may be shiny, but not brand new
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,688

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #5 - Mar 15th, 2014 at 9:00pm
 
Another thing is to allow enough length for the snipe to be trimmed off
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Jenny Trice
WR Supporter
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 433

St. Paul, MN, Minnesota, USA
St. Paul, MN
Minnesota
USA

Gender: female
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #6 - Mar 16th, 2014 at 7:46am
 
Some planers are better at reducing snipe than others but it is virtually impossible to totally eliminate.  Some good suggestions/work arounds have already been mentioned.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Dirk Hoogendoorn
WR Patron
******
Offline


either a mistake or design
opportunity

Posts: 598

Meaford Ont., Ontario, Canada
Meaford Ont.
Ontario
Canada

Gender: male
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #7 - Mar 16th, 2014 at 1:52pm
 
Really informative for me folks, thanks for your input. Thumbs Up
Back to top
  

I may be shiny, but not brand new
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Larry Matchett
WR Supporter
*****
Offline


Be One with your Tool!

Posts: 1,588

Gulf Coast, Mississippi, Mississippi, USA
Gulf Coast, Mississippi
Mississippi
USA

Gender: male
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #8 - Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:03pm
 
Buy a drum sander.  I just got one.  Problems solved.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #9 - Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:38pm
 
I have used strips glued to each side of the "good wood". strips should be long enough to allow the good wood to clear the cutters. Small thickness planers have lots of slop in the adjustment head. The longer strips fool the machine. My 0.02
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,688

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #10 - Mar 22nd, 2014 at 9:39am
 
The main reason is that "lunch-box" style planers produce snipe is the cutter-head carriage  design.
In-feed roller > cutter-head > out-feed roller. When the wood  is only under two of these , whether it be in or out, the cutter-head carriage does not have equal downward pressure.. the carriage "rocks" a bit causing it to drop slightly which results in snipe.
Always lock the cutter-head, it does help.
That's a very generic description.

Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Dirk Hoogendoorn
WR Patron
******
Offline


either a mistake or design
opportunity

Posts: 598

Meaford Ont., Ontario, Canada
Meaford Ont.
Ontario
Canada

Gender: male
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #11 - Mar 22nd, 2014 at 6:10pm
 
Larry Matchett wrote on Mar 21st, 2014 at 7:03pm:
Buy a drum sander.  I just got one.  Problems solved.


Thanks Larry, but if there is a better way than buying an other piece of machinery then that is the way I would like to go.
Back to top
  

I may be shiny, but not brand new
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Moschler
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 73

Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Knoxville
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #12 - Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:27am
 
Is it a 2 post or a 4 post planer?  I have a 12.5 inch 4 post Delta and it makes absolutely no snipe at all on short stock this is well supported.  I think you need to look at adjustments, technique or maybe if it is the 2 post just getting another one.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Apr 30th, 2014 at 10:28am by Bill Moschler »  
 
IP Logged
 
Bill White
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 69

Tupelo, USA
Tupelo
USA

Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #13 - Dec 21st, 2014 at 11:35am
 
Just my solution that helps a lot....
Lift the back end of the board as it enters the planer, then lift the front end as it exits the planer.
Won't work on every planer, but on my DW 733 it has really solved most of the snip issue.
Bill
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Robert Hayward
WR Supporter
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 254

Tampa area, Florida, USA
Tampa area
Florida
USA

Gender: male

3520b
Re: Thickness Planer Question
Reply #14 - Dec 23rd, 2014 at 8:40pm
 
Bill White wrote on Dec 21st, 2014 at 11:35am:
but on my DW 733 it has really solved most of the snip issue.
Bill


This method cures snipe on my DW735 also.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print