Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Best way to cut a recess for a chuck (Read 801 times)
 
Richard Wilabee
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 210

Palm Springs Area, California, California, USA
Palm Springs Area, California
California
USA

Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Aug 24th, 2014 at 4:48pm
 
I'm fairly new to wood turning.  Most of the time I am just making small projects.  I'm trying to figure out which is best when working with a bowl blank that will be finished turned using the expanding jaws of a chuck.  Do you put a face place on the opposite end then cut the recess
for the chuck or put the bowl blank between centers and then cut the recess for the chuck.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Aug 24th, 2014 at 4:48pm by Richard Wilabee »  
 
IP Logged
 
JimQuarles
WR Addict
WR Patron
*****
Offline


WR Rocks, BIG Time!

Posts: 13,194

Glendale, AZ, Arizona, USA
Glendale, AZ
Arizona
USA

Gender: male
Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #1 - Aug 24th, 2014 at 5:04pm
 
I generally put the wood between centers and cut a tenon rather than a recess.
Back to top
  

Mentor Basics, Pens, small stuff, Acrylics, EasyRougher.
Just Turnin' Around!  Glendale, AZ  Cool Cool

"Right now I'm having amnesia and deja vu at the same time.
I think I've forgotten this before." - Steven Wright
 
IP Logged
 
Jerry Marcantel
WR Supporter
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 319

Tucson, Arizona, Arizona, USA
Tucson, Arizona
Arizona
USA

Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #2 - Aug 24th, 2014 at 5:05pm
 
Richard, you can use whatever works. Face plate, spur, chuck, friction plate in your chuck, or a Chuck Plate.... Jerry (in Tucson)
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don Stephan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1,439

Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio, USA
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ohio
USA

Gender: male
Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #3 - Aug 24th, 2014 at 7:19pm
 
If your blank is secured to a screw faceplate or traditional faceplate, you can true up the surface of what will be the bottom and then make the recess with a forstner bit (using a chuck in the tail stock) or turn the recess.  If the latter, some will use a skew as a scraper, a parting tool, or use a tool specifically shaped to make a recess with a slight dovetail.  And if you drill the recess you might want to add a slight dovetail.  Like one of the earlier posters, I use tenons.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
robo_hippy
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 2,563

Eugene, OR, USA
Eugene, OR
USA

Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #4 - Aug 24th, 2014 at 7:44pm
 
I prefer the recess. I have some bowl turning clips up here in the video section, and on You Tube if you type in robo hippy. I prefer the specialized dove tail tools and a dedicated compass (glued into place) for an exact fit. I drill a recess in the top so no face plate, and the chuck stays on.

robo hippy
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Mike Mills
WR Addict
*****
Online



Posts: 1,029

Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #5 - Aug 25th, 2014 at 8:20am
 
I use a recess most of the time.  My chucks are Novas and they suggest 1" of wood remaining around the recess.
How you hold the opposite end doesn't really matter but a faceplace, wormscrew, ect. allows you to remove the tailstock to form the recess.  I have done it with a drive spur many times but you have to work around your live center if the recesses is small. (2" or <).
Whether it is dovetail or straight depends on your chuck jaws.
If you are using a faceplate or similar holding bring the tailstock back up a remark the dimple if you removed it.  You will want it later.

Nova jaws are made from a billet then split into quarters which removes about 2mm of material.
I cut the recess so the jaws when fully closed will fit in.  Expansion will bring the jaws back out to a true circle.
Back to top
  
Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register Expansion_Recess_004.jpg (Attachment deleted)

"I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity." - Edgar Allan Poe
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 3,685

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male

Stubby 750
Jet 1014 vs
Bonnie Klein Lathe

Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #6 - Aug 25th, 2014 at 2:24pm
 
Richard

I saw from another post that you were turning on a shopsmith.   Been there and done that.

Keep your bowls and such smallish and use the live center in the tailstock as long as practical.   Avoid extending the quill any further than the minimum.

Even with the double bearing conversion, that 5/8 shaft quill is not very rigid.

Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Kenn Harris
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Fan!

Posts: 324

Bellingham, WA, Washington, USA
Bellingham, WA
Washington
USA

Gender: male
Re: Best way to cut a recess for a chuck
Reply #7 - Aug 25th, 2014 at 7:42pm
 
I totally agree with Mike...I've used the same methods a number of times and the only time I had a problem was when I used less than 1" of wood on the outside of the recessed tenon.  Lesson learned early on and since then, ever recessed tenon (?) has worked perfectly.  Additionally, I use the 'recessed' area to enclose a medallion or some other artwork to dress up the recess and make the recess more artistic.  Just a little 'dress up' for an otherwise skipped area of your turning!  Safe turning to you always!
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print