Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Tight or Loose Fit for Tapped Threads in Bottle Stopper (Read 423 times)
 
Dave Zempel
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1

Tight or Loose Fit for Tapped Threads in Bottle Stopper
Jan 2nd, 2016 at 8:22pm
 
I'm debating on whether to drill the smallest hole 5/16" possible for a 3/8" x 16 thread tap or go with a slightly larger diameter (11/32") hole. This is into hardwood and I don't seem to be having any problem tapping the smaller hole. Where I think the potential problem is with possible wood shrinkage. As the smaller hole might not accommodate shrinkage around the steel threaded post that gets installed.

Any experience and advice on this would be appreciated.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 3,685

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male

Stubby 750
Jet 1014 vs
Bonnie Klein Lathe

Re: Tight or Loose Fit for Tapped Threads in Bottle Stopper
Reply #1 - Jan 2nd, 2016 at 8:39pm
 

You get nearly full potential strength with 60-75 percent thread depth.   Why -- because the wood at the points of the threads tears, crumbles, and breaks.   It is more work to thread, and may even be weaker end product.

I have not had a problem with threads moving significantly.  I drill - tap, and then saturate the threads with thin CA glue (5 cps preferred) and after it has set up, running the tap (or the thread on the Ruth Niles Mandrel) back through the threads.   

I have done a few hundred stoppers and found the Ruth Nile Recommended bits always seem to work

♦ 11/32" stub drill bit: hard wood
♦ 21/64" stub drill bit: soft wood


Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print