Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Fly saucer (Read 409 times)
 
Grant Wilkinson
WR Supporter
*****
Offline



Posts: 421

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
Canada

Fly saucer
Mar 2nd, 2016 at 5:10pm
 
This is segmented in that it is two pieces.Each is turned separately as a bowl, of sorts, then they are glued up into one piece. It is about 9" in diameter and 4 1/2" high. Wall thickness is too thick at about 3/16". This one is cherry, stained with red sedona, then sanded so that most of the stain is gone. Finish is rattle can lacquer.

Comments and critiques are all welcome.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Mar 2nd, 2016 at 5:11pm by Grant Wilkinson »  

Grant Wilkinson
Ottawa ON
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,693

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Fly saucer
Reply #1 - Mar 3rd, 2016 at 10:27am
 
Grant Wilkinson wrote on Mar 2nd, 2016 at 5:10pm:
It is about 9" in diameter and 4 1/2" high. Wall thickness is too thick at about 3/16".


3/16" isn't too thick for that type of piece. IMO If you turn it thinner (1/8") the end product may be too light weight. With a clam shell construction like this, you can always leave the bottom half a little thicker for weight and stability and turn the top to your desired thickness (where people stick their fingers in).
Another picture showing the side profile would be nice.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Grant Wilkinson
WR Supporter
*****
Offline



Posts: 421

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
Canada

Re: Fly saucer
Reply #2 - Mar 3rd, 2016 at 4:24pm
 
Tks for your advice, Ed. I believe that I would like to try your idea of taking the top half down to 1/8 +/-, but leaving the bottom as it is. There is no magic to the thickness. At some point, I would like to try piercing, and I've read that very thin is the way to go to be successful at it. I'm attaching a side on pic.
Back to top
  

Grant Wilkinson
Ottawa ON
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print