Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print
Final polish (Read 862 times)
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,691

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Final polish
Reply #15 - Oct 14th, 2016 at 7:56pm
 
Bruce Kamp wrote on Oct 14th, 2016 at 5:54pm:
One of the things I have noticed relative to all the variables is a project I have that uses padauk. Padauk is an oily wood and finish seems to take wayyyy more time to dry/cure than, say, maple or walnut.


One thing you can do that sometimes helps, is to thoroughly wipe the piece down with acetone to remove the oils near the surface. This will give the finish a "dry" surface to adhere to and can help it cure in the proper amount of time. Sometimes the wood is almost too oily to accept any finish at all. This is common among rosewoods and many tropical species.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 173

Re: Final polish
Reply #16 - Oct 14th, 2016 at 9:09pm
 
Great suggestion Ed , thank you.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print