Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Filling gapers (Read 289 times)
 
Steve Hall
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 5


Craftsman (old one)
Filling gapers
Oct 12th, 2016 at 9:38am
 
So I am working on my first segmented bowl. After chasing it across the shop a couple times I am happy with how it is going. My only issue are a couple of the glue joints were not as flat as they should have been causing some gapers. Any thoughts on filling these. I am thinking about finishing with stain and wipe on poly.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Oct 12th, 2016 at 9:44am by Steve Hall »  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
David Hamann
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


papadave

Posts: 5,599

Pasco WA, Washington, USA
Pasco WA
Washington
USA

Gender: male

Jet 1014VSI
Re: Filling gapers
Reply #1 - Oct 12th, 2016 at 10:52am
 
my opinion, set it aside and start over. if you have gaps along the glue line, you do not have a strong hold along that line and it will eventually fail.

and, if i understand right, if you have to chase it around the shop, you are not mounting it right. do you use a glue block and face plate or chuck, or no glue block, just a face plate or chuck? being thrown off a lathe can also damage glue joints or causing cracks in the wood.

be safe!  Thumbs Up
Back to top
  

“Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don’t matter and those who matter don’t mind.” - Ted Geisel

Be yourself, after all, everyone else is taken.
 
IP Logged
 
Steve Hall
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 5


Craftsman (old one)
Re: Filling gapers
Reply #2 - Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:32am
 
Started with it in chuck, had a catch ripped off the tenon. Now in screw chuck and finished shaping now in sanding mode. Thanks for the info.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print