Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Stave vessel jig question. (Read 721 times)
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Stave vessel jig question.
Feb 18th, 2017 at 4:44pm
 
Is there a simple and repeatable way to make perfect staves, or is it just trial and error and correcting a half rounds? What about compound staves.
I have a wedgie sled and love the repeatablity for segments and was just wondering if anyone devised a stavie sled?
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ron Sardo
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Online


Chief cook and bottle
washer

Posts: 9,263

Drums, Pennsylvania, USA
Drums
Pennsylvania
USA


PM 3520
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #1 - Feb 18th, 2017 at 8:28pm
 
I use a compound miter saw with a zero clearance fence and base for compound staves.

The fence and base (Jig) is glued up together and runs the length on the base. Before I mount the jig to the CMS I zero in the angles for the staves. Then I mount and clamp down the jig on both sides of the blade then cut through the jig giving me two halves.

Next time I need the same angles I use one half of the jig and match the blade to the same angles.

Once I'm convinced the blade matches the jig I clamp down the jig making sure I leave enough space for the blade.

I use a stop block for the width and can leave it locked in place when I remove the jig from the CMS.

You'll need to make a jig for each different sized project that has a different set of angles.
Back to top
  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #2 - Feb 18th, 2017 at 10:57pm
 
Thanks Ron, if I understand correctly then the trial and error is the important part for making the jig. After that the saw can register on the jig to lock down at exactly the same place each time? One jig for each.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ron Sardo
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Online


Chief cook and bottle
washer

Posts: 9,263

Drums, Pennsylvania, USA
Drums
Pennsylvania
USA


PM 3520
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #3 - Feb 19th, 2017 at 7:35am
 
Bert. that's about it.
Back to top
  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,691

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #4 - Feb 19th, 2017 at 11:18am
 
Here is a slideshow I did on one way to do staved vessel construction.
Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #5 - Feb 20th, 2017 at 10:40am
 
Thanks Ed, I will be bookmarking that slideshow. The tablesaw jig looks great and should provide the ease of repeatability and safety I am looking for. Especially for making the longer staves I have in mind.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,691

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #6 - Feb 20th, 2017 at 12:02pm
 
Cutting straight staves is very easy.
I have cut them using tablesaw, a compound mitersaw, a router table and a jointer.
Compound staves are a bit trickier since you need to cut the bevel and the angle simultaneously
If it wasn't clear in the slide photos, after I cut the first side of all the staves, I used one of the drops to act as the stop-block for aligning and cutting the second side..
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #7 - Feb 20th, 2017 at 12:13pm
 
Excellent! I was thinking about how to do that. Once I get the jig tuned to provide perfect staves then I will mark an offcut to use as the guide for the second cut. I will start with a couple of straight Stave vessels. Thanks for the help, it keeps me from trying to re-invent the wheel, and over thinking a basic task.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Kurt Vilary
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 12

Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #8 - Mar 30th, 2017 at 7:53pm
 
I like to have many different boards prepared in advance, so once I have my sled and saw dialed in I can make staves for many different projects.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #9 - Mar 31st, 2017 at 12:34am
 
Kurt Vilary wrote on Mar 30th, 2017 at 7:53pm:
I like to have many different boards prepared in advance, so once I have my sled and saw dialed in I can make staves for many different projects.


I agree, Thumbs Up
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,691

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #10 - Mar 31st, 2017 at 9:32am
 
Kurt Vilary wrote on Mar 30th, 2017 at 7:53pm:
I like to have many different boards prepared in advance,


A word of caution
Wood moves and not always uniformly along the length of the stave. This can vary greatly depending on where in the lumber you are cutting your staves from. A stave cut from the center (length) of a board can have a much higher moisture content then those cut from the ends.
As always, let your lumber acclimate to the environment in which it will be worked with before you start cutting. I prefer to cut and let the wood settle for a day and them assemble, I don't like to cut too much in advance.
JMO
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #11 - Mar 31st, 2017 at 11:12am
 
Good point Ed, I learned the hard way, I made a bunch of segments, left them for a few days then assembled a ring only to discover there had been some movement/stress relief meaning the pieces no longer made a perfect circle. No problem just back to half ring glue up.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Active Member
***
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 204

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #12 - Apr 28th, 2017 at 5:14pm
 
Burt

I am pretty sure Jerry Bennett shown this in one of his last 2 YouTube videos. Just put his name at the top when you bring up YouTube and his stuff will show up and I think there are 5 of them on segmented projects.
He also uses his wegie sled to do all of it.  He just changes the pitch of the TS blade but you will have to watch it so it will make more sense to you than I can.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Apr 28th, 2017 at 5:19pm by Arlin Eastman »  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Active Member
***
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 204

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: Stave vessel jig question.
Reply #13 - Jun 6th, 2017 at 4:49pm
 
Bert

I talked to Jerry Bennett about that and he said no his sled will not do staves but he will be working on something that will now that I brought it up.

He is a swell guy to talk to and he gave me all four of his segment angles to help me and the other disabled vets.
Back to top
  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print