Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Drill bits (Read 444 times)
 
Matt Perrult
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 14


JET
Drill bits
Apr 17th, 2017 at 8:48am
 
Do they make a good long shanked Fostners bit or a long fluted bit? I need a 1" bit about 10" long so I can drill straight through blanks. I tried  to get an extension for a shorter bit but thee is just enough movement to let the bit stray off center. I searched the internet but I would appreciate a good recommendation.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
David Moeller
Junior Member
*
Offline


Old chiseler

Posts: 40

Linden, Michigan, USA
Linden
Michigan
USA

Gender: male

CONOVER 15 x Infinity
NOVA Comet 10 x 16
Delta 1440 (converted to VSR)
Re: Drill bits
Reply #1 - Apr 17th, 2017 at 9:25am
 
I would try using a lamp auger bit on the lathe as a pilot hole then follow with the 1".  Drill as deep as you can before using the extension. 
Back to top
  

One good turn deserves another miscut!
 
IP Logged
 
Bert Delisle
WR Devotee
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,424

Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Calgary
Alberta
Canada

Gender: male

Vicmarc 300
Re: Drill bits
Reply #2 - Apr 17th, 2017 at 9:30am
 
Check out Craft Supplies USA, they carry this extension bar.
Carter Strongbore Modular Boring System
Part# 1057620001
I picked one up last year and it works as advertised, great for long hole drilling with 3/8" shaft forstner bits.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 3,685

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male

Stubby 750
Jet 1014 vs
Bonnie Klein Lathe

Re: Drill bits
Reply #3 - Apr 17th, 2017 at 9:45am
 
Matt, odds are strong that your forstner did not start true if it "wandered".   That is because forstner bits guide on the outside rim, and are designed to follow the cylinder created. 

Best protocol with forstner bits and long holes is to start the hole with out the extension and after establishing the cylinder, adding the extension. 

A fluted bit seeks to center on the center point, but differences in grain, knots, etc can cause the point to deflect ( but not so much with 1 inch bits). 

I like forstners for the smooth holes in boxes and peppermills.  They do need to be sharp and the rim free of dings.

One option for long bits is morse tapered bits that fit directly into lathes or drill presses.  Larger diameters are costly with a 1 inch bit about $60

I use Colt bits with the colt mt taper adapter and extension for pepermills with good success.

Back to top
« Last Edit: Apr 17th, 2017 at 9:53am by Ken Vaughan »  
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Neff
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 665

Barronett, Wisconsin, USA
Barronett
Wisconsin
USA

Gender: male
Re: Drill bits
Reply #4 - Apr 18th, 2017 at 9:28am
 
On a long peppermill I usually drill the hole first then mount the blank between centers to round it.  This way the hole is centered even if the bit heads off center during drilling.
Back to top
  

Some people are like slinkies... totally worthless but it puts a smile on your face when you push them down the stairs.
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,867

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Drill bits
Reply #5 - Apr 18th, 2017 at 9:41am
 
Matt, you might want to read this thread.
Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
We covered much of the same information your looking into.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Matt Perrult
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 14


JET
Re: Drill bits
Reply #6 - Apr 18th, 2017 at 11:46am
 
I was thinking about this and has anyone tried a stepped bit? I don't need a one inch hole all the way through. I have a 3/4 and could drill that through first then come back with a stepped bit to get the one inch for the mechanism to sit right in the top.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 3,685

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male

Stubby 750
Jet 1014 vs
Bonnie Klein Lathe

Re: Drill bits
Reply #7 - Apr 19th, 2017 at 10:11am
 

Matt, the stepped bits I have are designed to work on thin materials like sheet metal as the steps are short.  None of those I saw browsing Amazon had a max diameter of an inch. 

I think I would treat clearing out a small amount of wood like an end grain box.  I tend towards Hunter cup cutters, but a small gouge and a smaller square scraper would do nicely (and quickly). 

Bonnie Klein and Ray Key are two great box turners who use gouge and small acrapers. 

Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Active Member
***
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 215

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: Drill bits
Reply #8 - Apr 20th, 2017 at 2:00pm
 
Matt

I bought some MT 2 drill bits and also bought a MT 2 extension that will allow them to go that deep.

Here is the link to the MT adapters

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register

Here are the drill bits

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register


I have a lot of different sizes and hope to replace all my regular drill bits with these

One thing I do before going to depth is do drill as far as I can with a short bit first to keep the bit from wondering then since it is straight I go to the bigger longer bit to finish it off
Back to top
« Last Edit: Apr 20th, 2017 at 2:06pm by Arlin Eastman »  

It is always the right time;  To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print