Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Grinding of stone inlay (Read 365 times)
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Grinding of stone inlay
Apr 28th, 2017 at 11:45am
 
I have been doing some inlay work on burl bowls. Although I have been reasonably successful at smoothing and finishing the stone I often find it tedious and hard on my tools when i use them. After some research it seems that I should maybe be using either aluminum oxide or silicone carbide to do this.  Doing this on the outside is not too difficult but I have trouble with grinding/sanding the stone on the inside of a bowl.
I have done some searching in the web and cannot seem to find 2" hook and loop disks of either material. Vince seems to have smaller ones in his Blue line which seems to be aluminum oxide.
Any ideas on sources?
Thank you.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,863

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #1 - Apr 28th, 2017 at 12:07pm
 
I need to teach you how to search the internet better.  Grin
Is this what you're looking for?
Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #2 - Apr 28th, 2017 at 1:23pm
 
Ed,
That is it. Now if you can help me get the price down.  Grin
What has been your experience with aluminum oxide, generally? What have you used it on? Where does it perform best?
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #3 - Apr 28th, 2017 at 2:03pm
 
Just found some in Klingspor Woodworking. Scalloped edge too. I guess i was just looking in all the wrong places. Just like in the song.  Grin
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,863

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #4 - Apr 28th, 2017 at 5:18pm
 
First, find the item, figure out it's proper name and/or manufacturers name, then and only then can you start to do a price search.
Glad you found them
I have not used these on stone inlay and as with most things turning related, it all depends ...
I would try a sample of each, not a bad thing to have on hand even if one or the other doesn't work for this application.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Mike Nathal
WR Supporter
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 125

Strongsville, Ohio, USA
Strongsville
Ohio
USA

Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #5 - Apr 29th, 2017 at 7:36am
 
Vince carries silicon carbide, he calls them Black Flex discs.  He also carries zirconia, which I believe is harder than alumina.  I have also used Klingspor alumina.  Any of the above 3 should work.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Steve Bistritz
WR Supporter
*****
Offline



Posts: 869

Harrington Park, New Jersey, USA
Harrington Park
New Jersey
USA

Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #6 - May 16th, 2017 at 3:30pm
 
Bruce, you can call Vince, or email him ...he has no problem making sure you have the right tool for the job...
Back to top
  

So many interests,so little time.........
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Re: Grinding of stone inlay
Reply #7 - May 19th, 2017 at 11:37am
 
Thank you all. Good advice.
Bruce
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print