Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Turning an Aluminum Disk (Read 284 times)
 
Mike Turner
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 643

Laurinburg, North Carolina, USA
Laurinburg
North Carolina
USA

Gender: male
Turning an Aluminum Disk
May 7th, 2017 at 5:46pm
 
I have a 3" aluminum disk 3/8" thick with a 3/8" hole (I think I havent measured it or put a bolt in it)in the center and 6 other holes around the disk for mounting to the Longworth chuck.I need to mount it my lathe and remove at the most an 1/8" so it will fit my chucks.I need an idea on how to hold it.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Don Stephan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1,426

Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio, USA
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ohio
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning an Aluminum Disk
Reply #1 - May 7th, 2017 at 6:37pm
 
Turn a disk of wood to fit your chuck.  Drill or turn a 3/8" hole in its center.  Bolt the aluminum to the wood using the common center hole, then drive a couple screws through the outer holes so the aluminum won't spin on the wood.  then turn down the aluminum circumference.

Not sure this will give the precision needed  so that the aluminum remains perfectly centered on that 3/8" center hole.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,649

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Turning an Aluminum Disk
Reply #2 - May 7th, 2017 at 6:38pm
 
Do you have a collet chuck?
If not, I think you need one. It could aide in your drilling issues as well as this current project.

I would put in on a 3/8" mandrel and mount in collet chuck.
If no mandrel, a 3/8"-16 nut and bolt would work. bolt through your disc and tighten nut, then mount in either collet chuck or Jacobs style chuck.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 3,685

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male

Stubby 750
Jet 1014 vs
Bonnie Klein Lathe

Re: Turning an Aluminum Disk
Reply #3 - May 7th, 2017 at 6:52pm
 

Mike,  aluminum usually turns reasonably well with high speed steel turning tools.  There are some alloys that are difficult.  Not likely that you got a challenging one.

I suspect the ring of holes is for fasteners which connect the disc to body of the longworth.  If that is correct you will want to be very fussy about minimizing offsets from center of the attachment holes.

Got a good faceplate or faceplate ring and some stable wood to mount on it??

I would confirm the center hole is indeed concentric with the fastner ring of holes and if so use a tightfitting boss to mount it on and secure the disc with fastners in the holes.  (Get a snug fit all around)

A parting tool should turn your dovetail mount in a few minutes.



Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Mike Turner
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 643

Laurinburg, North Carolina, USA
Laurinburg
North Carolina
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning an Aluminum Disk
Reply #4 - May 7th, 2017 at 7:10pm
 
Yes Ken, the holes are for fasteners which connect the disc to body of the longworth. Ive got a good faceplate I can use. I can find some wood in the shop....Thanks
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Glenn Jacobs
WR Supporter
*****
Offline


JC L&S

Posts: 1,175

North DFW, Texas, USA
North DFW
Texas
USA

Gender: male
Re: Turning an Aluminum Disk
Reply #5 - May 8th, 2017 at 12:31pm
 
Ken Vaughan wrote on May 7th, 2017 at 6:52pm:
I would confirm the center hole is indeed concentric with the fastner ring of holes and if so use a tightfitting boss to mount it on and secure the disc with fastners in the holes.  (Get a snug fit all around)

+1
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print