Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Drilling 1" holes in Cherry. (Read 148 times)
 
George Stratton
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 67

Gender: male

Old Delta 12" 46-701 in great condition. Had it about 20+ years and turned 1 part.
Drilling 1" holes in Cherry.
May 7th, 2017 at 7:05pm
 
I need to drill 1" diameter blind holes in Cherry wood starting into it at a 45 degree angle with the wood clamped in a drill press. What is the best type of bit to purchase for this. Not too fussy on exact size since i'm turning the parts to fit the holes. Thanks much, Geo.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Tony Rozendaal
WR Patron
******
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 843

East Troy, WI, Wisconsin, USA
East Troy, WI
Wisconsin
USA

Gender: male
Re: Drilling 1" holes in Cherry.
Reply #1 - May 8th, 2017 at 6:00am
 
I would use a Forstner bit, but I would make a angled waste block to clamp (or even glue) to the workpiece so that the bit would have a square entry point.
Back to top
  

Turnin' and learnin'

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW trozendaal  
IP Logged
 
George Stratton
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 67

Gender: male

Old Delta 12" 46-701 in great condition. Had it about 20+ years and turned 1 part.
Re: Drilling 1" holes in Cherry.
Reply #2 - May 8th, 2017 at 8:17am
 
Thanks a lot for that Tony. The waste block sounds like the right way to start it. Never tried this before and hate to mess up the expensive piece of Cherry. This is for the 2 front legs on the spinning wheel i'm building.
Geo.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 4,701

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Drilling 1" holes in Cherry.
Reply #3 - May 8th, 2017 at 8:25am
 
Tony Rozendaal wrote on May 8th, 2017 at 6:00am:
I would use a Forstner bit, but I would make a angled waste block to clamp (or even glue) to the workpiece so that the bit would have a square entry point.


+1
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ken Vaughan
WR Patron
******
Offline


Still learning

Posts: 3,685

Juneau, Alaska, USA
Juneau
Alaska
USA

Gender: male

Stubby 750
Jet 1014 vs
Bonnie Klein Lathe

Re: Drilling 1" holes in Cherry.
Reply #4 - May 8th, 2017 at 11:31am
 

Have had those who claimed to be able to drill at an angle with a forstner.

Not me, and those who were doing it were using solid rim forstner bits rather than the saw toothed rim.

I have drilled on an angle on the lathe using the OneWay drill jig, but with smaller bits than 1 inch.

Guide blocks work well and give consistent angles.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print