Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
sled for compound staves (Read 496 times)
 
ALLAN KUNTZ
Full Member
**
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 83

gull lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
gull lake
Saskatchewan
Canada

Gender: male
sled for compound staves
Jul 4th, 2017 at 7:58pm
 
Does anyone here cut compound mitered staves. If so would you please post a picture of your sled
Thank you
Al

Read more: Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,846

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #1 - Jul 4th, 2017 at 8:47pm
 
Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #2 - Jul 23rd, 2017 at 9:45am
 

This is a  "belt and suspenders" approach. However it has worked great.
Lots of hints required though.
. Be prepared to micro adjust using tape
. Use tape to clear cutoff before it gets stuck in blade opening, even with zero clearance sled.
. Three angles required- 1. Blade, 2. Fence, 3. 90% for stop against fence and with cutoff against stop.

I am sure there will be questions here but I think if you follow Ed's basic idea you get to this. For me it allows me to do more than just one angle/design with this sled.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,846

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #3 - Jul 23rd, 2017 at 11:47am
 
Bruce Kamp wrote on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 9:45am:
I think if you follow Ed's basic idea you get to this.

Don't be offended but this is NOT anywhere close to my description, design or basic idea.

For a ripping cut, it is better to raise the blade as high as possible to reduce the cutting resistance of the blade. The clamp bridging the blade does not allow this and IMO is just not something that should be done unless absolutely necessary. Also when making a bevel cut is is not good practice to cage a piece between the blade and table (or sled in this case), this can cause binding burning and kickback. With a bevel cut, 99.9% of the time, you want the underside piece to be able to fall free of the blade.

A quick description followed by photos.
It is essential to properly mill your stock prior to this procedure.
1. Set you saw bevel angle
2. Basic sled placed on proper side of the blade, depending on your saw.
3. Keep all metal hardware clear of the path of the blade.
4. Cut stop block to desire miter angle
5. Clamp stave and rip
One side complete
6. Reverse the miter angle of the stop block
7. Attack the drop piece to stop block to provide a more uniform support (I used CA glue in this setup)
8. Position and secure the cut stave against the compound stop block and rip

Hopefully these photos will make it clear but if you have questions, please ask.


Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #4 - Jul 23rd, 2017 at 3:27pm
 
Thanks Ed. I recognize it needs some refinement but I was just so excited to get the idea down in a way that will be reusable. It was one of those things that looks complicated up front but then when you get through it you say "gee, that wasn't so bad".
This is my first attempt   It's not quite done but you can see that the sled worked ok. Did not have to do half routine. They all came together fine without it.
I will take your suggestions and work on improving it for the next project.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,846

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #5 - Jul 23rd, 2017 at 5:19pm
 
Please be safe when making/using sleds and jigs.
Make test cuts, stand out of the line of fire,take all necessary safety precautions.
I don't want anyone to get injured. especially if they are using (and misunderstanding) a method or design of mine. This is why I am so insistent about being clear on this type of subject.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Active Member
***
Online


Born in the USA

Posts: 212

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #6 - Jul 23rd, 2017 at 11:57pm
 
Here is a link to on the net on getting all the angles that is needed

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 196

Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #7 - Aug 17th, 2017 at 12:44pm
 
I finished the two stave bowls that I made as a wedding gift. In the end I was very happy with the way they turned out. I think I still have some work to do on my sled design but for this project I was happy.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,846

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: sled for compound staves
Reply #8 - Aug 17th, 2017 at 1:41pm
 
They look nice  Thumbs Up
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print