Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Help (Read 385 times)
 
Brian Dziewior
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 2


Delta Midi
Help
Jul 21st, 2017 at 2:59pm
 
I have been turning for several years now and every now and again some of my pieces come out and they are not truly round.  I just turned a peppermill that when I turned the top on the base it was eccentric.  What is going on with my turnings?  I have a Delta Midi lathe and on the peppermill, I used a turned wood jam on one end and a center on the other end.  I turned them as one piece.  Thanks in advance for the help.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
John Cepko
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 418

Pasadena, Maryland, USA
Pasadena
Maryland
USA

Re: Help
Reply #1 - Jul 22nd, 2017 at 8:42am
 
Be sure the head and tail stock are in perfect alingment.
If they are, you have a runout problem, and it could be any number of things from the bearings to the chuck.
There is a runout guage you can buy, or you can rig something up to see where it is coming from.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Jeff Vanden Boogart
WR Patron
******
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 711

Rural Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
Rural Green Bay
Wisconsin
USA

Gender: male

PM 3520
Re: Help
Reply #2 - Jul 22nd, 2017 at 9:56pm
 
Brian, looseness in the jam chuck could cause that, or a tailstock center that is running out.  Or wood that is not completely dry.  Also the more sanding you do the more a piece will get out of round, IMHO....the face grain and edge grain don't sand at the same rate...this is even more pronounced if you have some end grain, as in a bowl.  Dull tools can do the same thing.  Misalignment of headstock and tailstock does not make parts out of round.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
robert baccus
Junior Member
*
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 46

Gender: male
Re: Help
Reply #3 - Jul 22nd, 2017 at 10:07pm
 
Brian, are you following your wood with your tool perhaps. This duplicates the wood shape--try turning rather fast and doing your finish cut with the point of a very sharp detail gouge.  If you hear a tic-tic you may be out of round and not know it.  Maybe.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Brian Dziewior
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 2


Delta Midi
Re: Help
Reply #4 - Jul 26th, 2017 at 8:46am
 
Thanks for the pointers. I will look at these things and see if it helps.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don Stephan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1,439

Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio, USA
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ohio
USA

Gender: male
Re: Help
Reply #5 - Jul 26th, 2017 at 7:27pm
 
You might consider looking for a woodturning group in your area.  This would allow you to show directly to other turners how you are making the mills, and likely turn one on another's lathe.  This forum is wonderful but some questions are difficult to address on a forum, compared to face to face with other turners.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print