Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Pine and padauk (Read 294 times)
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 178

Pine and padauk
Aug 4th, 2017 at 5:35pm
 
Made this bowl using pine and padauk. Sanded up nice. Now my concern is the bleeding of the oily padauk into the pine. Experienced it a little even during sanding. Tested a spot using shellac sanding sealer. The padauk bleed a lot. I had applied the sealer with a brush.
Maybe a spray?
I have also heard some say to use DNA the clear the oil before sealing.
I do not think I will stain or oil, just a clear finish.

Any good suggestions?
Thank you.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 178

Re: Pine and padauk
Reply #1 - Aug 4th, 2017 at 8:54pm
 
Tried DNA. wiped it on with a rag and the padauk bled all over. I am thinking that maybe I try using a light spray of shellac from a rattle can. Do a few lights coats, 1?, 2?, 3? Then lightly sand to smooth before putting in topcoat. If I do it lightly enough each time I should be able to avoid the bleeding.
Thoughts?
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 4,784

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Pine and padauk
Reply #2 - Aug 5th, 2017 at 8:18am
 
If the bleeding is as bad as you say, several coats of light spray is probably the only way to go.
keep us informed if you can it's, good info to know.
thanks
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don Stephan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1,485

Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio, USA
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ohio
USA

Gender: male
Re: Pine and padauk
Reply #3 - Aug 5th, 2017 at 5:56pm
 
As pretty as the piece is, a glueup from leftover pieces would be well worthwhile for testing finish schedules.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 178

Re: Pine and padauk
Reply #4 - Aug 5th, 2017 at 6:39pm
 
Good point Don. I had originally made this as just my first test piece to make sure my angle settings were correct for cutting the staves. I was going to toss it then decided, hmmm, maybe it would look ok finished. So, I turned it and it came out ok.
I have sprayed one coat of lacquer on and so far it looks ok. I am going to let it dry overnight and do another tomorrow. We will see.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bruce Kamp
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 178

Re: Pine and padauk
Reply #5 - Aug 20th, 2017 at 10:26am
 
Update on progress. So far the answer seems to be spraying VERY LIGHT coats Deft semi gloss lacquer while letting the object spin slowly on the lathe. I emphasize "VERY LIGHT". Anything more and I got bleeding. Where I did get bleeding, I sanded it back and redid it.
I have been letting each coat dry overnight. Maybe overkill but I want to be cautious.
After about seven very light coats I am seeing build progress. I sand each coat with 400 then 600 and am starting to get a nice smooth finish with no serious bleeding.
I am now letting it cure for a week before I continue adding a few more coats.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don Stephan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1,485

Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio, USA
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ohio
USA

Gender: male
Re: Pine and padauk
Reply #6 - Aug 20th, 2017 at 11:50am
 
Your caution is well advised.  "Cured" NC lacquer is always dissolved by lacquer thinner, so each succeeding coats melts into the existing film to some extent.  Glad you found a solution.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print