Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
DIY Carbide Tip shaft tang question (Read 161 times)
 
Richard Brabazon
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 3

brisbane, Queensland, Australia
brisbane
Queensland
Australia


About 1985 no name, 36 inch capable
DIY Carbide Tip shaft tang question
Sep 2nd, 2017 at 9:13pm
 
Looking into making my own shafts for a selection of carbide tip inserts and turn up the handles.

At this stage looking at using 1/2 inch 304 grade stainless steel square bar. Question as to the tang - many commercial shafts are round for the full length or have the tang section machined round - round tang is easy / cheaper for matching the handle as a round hole is just drilled while still on the lathe. A square tang just needs the handle to be made from 2 pieces with the tang slot router profiled before glue up and then turned.

My question is does a round tang ( yes will be glued in with epoxy ) work loose within the round hole even though the surface may be well roughened for a keying.

Thanks for any thoughts

Richard
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 4,685

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: DIY Carbide Tip shaft tang question
Reply #1 - Sep 2nd, 2017 at 9:33pm
 
I've turned the majority of my current turning tool handles and never had a round-shaft/round-hole loosen up.
Also, with a square shaft it may be over kill to rout and laminate a handle as you described.
You can drill slightly undersized and press fit, leaving 4 grooves to lock in place.
(yes that's a square peg in a round hole)
Or you can use wedges as with flat tools, like parting tools
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Richard Brabazon
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 3

brisbane, Queensland, Australia
brisbane
Queensland
Australia


About 1985 no name, 36 inch capable
Re: DIY Carbide Tip shaft tang question
Reply #2 - Sep 4th, 2017 at 5:13am
 
Many thanks for your comments Ed, Was looking at segmenting the handle but will give a solid handle with round hole a go as your suggestion is certainly easier.

Thanks

Richard
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 4,685

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: DIY Carbide Tip shaft tang question
Reply #3 - Sep 4th, 2017 at 9:44am
 
I use Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Registery and haven't had a failure yet
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Mike Mills
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 1,029

Re: DIY Carbide Tip shaft tang question
Reply #4 - Sep 4th, 2017 at 2:05pm
 
First I am not a machinist but I stay away from stainless steel.  I just don't have the bits to drill and tap stainless.
On my shop made carbide I used square stock as they are typically uses flat (at least I do).  The exception being the cup style round which is normally at an angle.
On the square stock I just mark off about 3", clamp it up, and a few minutes with a side grinder and it is round enough to go into a drilled hole.
Back to top
  

"I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity." - Edgar Allan Poe
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print