Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print
Drilling Pen Blanks (Read 976 times)
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 5,525

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Drilling Pen Blanks
Reply #15 - Dec 14th, 2017 at 9:24pm
 
Bill Rockwood wrote on Dec 14th, 2017 at 6:56pm:
This is more important for segmented pens where you need a perfectly centered hole to maintain the balance of your segment sizes all the way around the barrel (think Celtic Knot.)


I understand the necessity for keeping the hole centered in certain circumstances although I've not had issues aligning my drill press to give me the results I desire.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Senior Member
****
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 279

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: Drilling Pen Blanks
Reply #16 - Dec 17th, 2017 at 7:28pm
 
Very very nice Ed.  What did you use for the insert?

I always drill my blanks on the lathe for the last 5 years.  It takes away the need for a vise and a drill press and drill.
Back to top
  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 5,525

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Drilling Pen Blanks
Reply #17 - Dec 17th, 2017 at 8:01pm
 
Body is walnut, knot is made from ebony and aluminum.
The point was to show that if you set up your equipment properly, you can drill through anything (3 drastically different materials) with the drill press that you can with the lathe and have the same degree of accuracy.
This photo is by no means a perfect example but it was the only photo I had on hand.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print