Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Drill speed for Acrylics (Read 122 times)
 
Anthony maida
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 149

Port Chester, New York, USA
Port Chester
New York
USA

Gender: male

nova 1624-44
Pennstate 10''var speed
Drill speed for Acrylics
Feb 10th, 2018 at 11:22am
 
Hello 
           What is the best drill speed for Acrylic
            Pen blanks? Thanks Anthony
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Global Moderator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 5,004

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Drill speed for Acrylics
Reply #1 - Feb 10th, 2018 at 12:52pm
 
It depends on what bit you are using, pen makers bit, brad point bit, or an acrylics bit.
Each bit is designed differently and requires a different RPM.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Anthony maida
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 149

Port Chester, New York, USA
Port Chester
New York
USA

Gender: male

nova 1624-44
Pennstate 10''var speed
Re: Drill speed for Acrylics
Reply #2 - Feb 10th, 2018 at 1:27pm
 
Thanks Ed
                 I looked it up I,am using a brad point 3/8 and it
                 says to set it to 500rpm and it worked well.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Steve Kniffen
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 164

Clyde, Texas, USA
Clyde
Texas
USA

Gender: male

Jet 1642 EVS
Re: Drill speed for Acrylics
Reply #3 - Feb 10th, 2018 at 9:56pm
 
I drill wood and synthetic both at about 400.  Reduces heat buildup and seems to travel straighter than at higher speeds.  I drill my pen blanks almost exclusively on the lathe.
Back to top
  

Experience is what teaches us that we've made this mistake before ...
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Active Member
***
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 238

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: Drill speed for Acrylics
Reply #4 - Feb 14th, 2018 at 7:35pm
 
No matter which bit you will have to clear the chips often or you will get them packed up and blow out the sides. I even turn it around and drill the other side so it does not break out there as well.

I use the lathe to drill out all my blanks and usually at 300 to 400 rpm and eject ever inch or so and on a plastic one every half inch.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Feb 14th, 2018 at 7:36pm by Arlin Eastman »  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
George Stratton
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 100

Gender: male

Old Delta 12" 46-701 in great condition. Had it about 20+ years and turned 1 part.
Re: Drill speed for Acrylics
Reply #5 - Feb 15th, 2018 at 2:38pm
 
If you grind the drill just like you would a brass drill it will work a little better. Just touch the sharp edge of the flute against the side of the grinding wheel so it becomes a flat rather then a hook, it acts more like a negative rake scraper. Brass and plastic tend to PULL the drill into it with a normal grind.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print