Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Undercutting the Lip on Bowls... (Read 190 times)
 
John Grace
WR Addict
*****
Offline


Everyone needs a good
wingman...

Posts: 720

Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Bel Air
Maryland
USA

Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Aug 10th, 2018 at 10:18am
 
Just curious, what is your go to tool for undercutting the lip on your bowls?  thanks all...
Back to top
  

“If history were taught in the form of stories, it would never be forgotten.”  Kipling
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 5,387

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #1 - Aug 10th, 2018 at 11:22am
 
Just to be clear, you're talking about the inside, right?
Making a semi-closed form
I use a gouge as much as possible but when the angle becomes too musch for a gouge to access I use a hollowing tool.I use a Sorby HollowMaster. There are a couple of sizes available. Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
I purchased mine, like the one shown (for the sovereign system) because I don't like the factory handles on any Sorby tools.
I have two sizes of curved (Hollowmaster) and two sizes of straight (Multi tip Hollowing tool) and they all have their place.
The round cutter works well for under cutting the rim but remember to do this before you turn away too much of the wall. This is after all, a scraper and if the walls are too thin, you will get chatter. It's typically best to get the under cut done, meaning there's no coming back to touch it up except for sandpaper, before you reduce wall thickness.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
John Grace
WR Addict
*****
Offline


Everyone needs a good
wingman...

Posts: 720

Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Bel Air
Maryland
USA

Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #2 - Aug 10th, 2018 at 11:40am
 
Thank you for the reply Ed but I'm actually referring to the underside of the outer rim of the bowl...obviously I should have made that more clear.  I've been using my detail spindle gouge and the other thread I responded to earlier today reminded me that I've been meaning to post the question.
Back to top
  

“If history were taught in the form of stories, it would never be forgotten.”  Kipling
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 5,387

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #3 - Aug 10th, 2018 at 11:51am
 
On the outside, I also use a gouge as much as possible.
What type of rim are you talking about? A tight curve or a more sweeping radius?
A photo would help
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Bill Rockwood
Active Member
***
Online


WR Rocks!

Posts: 213

Buena Park, California, USA
Buena Park
California
USA

Gender: male

HF 1236 (34706)
Excelsior 10x18
HF 8x12 (95607)
Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #4 - Aug 10th, 2018 at 3:18pm
 
Like Ed, I use a bowl gouge until a scraper or hollower is needed for radiused undercut, inside or outside.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
robo_hippy
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 2,698

Eugene, OR, USA
Eugene, OR
USA

Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #5 - Aug 10th, 2018 at 3:38pm
 
Hmmm, do you mean the concave type lip on the outside as part of an ogee curve? For any concave surface, like the transition on the inside of the bowl from the wall to the bottom, I use a BOB (bottom of bowl) tool, generally a 60 to 70 degree bevel with at least half of the bevel ground off. This allows you to rub the bevel gently through the whole curve. A dropped handle high angle shear cut can do the job as well.

robo hippy
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Don Stephan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 1,729

Cincinnati, Ohio, Ohio, USA
Cincinnati, Ohio
Ohio
USA

Gender: male
Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #6 - Aug 10th, 2018 at 9:06pm
 
Are you talking about the bottom edge of a simple band at the top of the outside of the bowl?  Or perhaps the top of the rim flares out almost horizontal?  A picture would help.
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
John Grace
WR Addict
*****
Offline


Everyone needs a good
wingman...

Posts: 720

Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Bel Air
Maryland
USA

Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #7 - Aug 12th, 2018 at 10:29am
 
Sorry it took so long to make and post a photo...though not a great picture I believe it gets the idea across.  THANKS...
Back to top
  

“If history were taught in the form of stories, it would never be forgotten.”  Kipling
 
IP Logged
 
robo_hippy
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 2,698

Eugene, OR, USA
Eugene, OR
USA

Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #8 - Aug 12th, 2018 at 11:34am
 
John, that is the concave curve I was asking about. So, a high angle shear scrape can clean that up, or a BOB tool. I do find that easier than cutting from both sides like you would for a cove on a spindle. I use scrapers for my shear scraping (video up in that section here), but a swept back gouge would do the same thing...

robo hippy
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Online



Posts: 5,387

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Undercutting the Lip on Bowls...
Reply #9 - Aug 12th, 2018 at 12:31pm
 
I would use a bowl gouge, not a complex cut.
I would most likely use my U fluted gouge (lees pointy and aggressive) but probably more wing than anything. Always cutting downhill ( from the foot to the rim) once the curve is established, then clean or square off the rim.
JMO
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print