Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print
I am making a tiny vase. (Read 667 times)
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
I am making a tiny vase.
Feb 20th, 2020 at 12:21pm
 
The vase is going to be 3" at its widest point and 3" tall. I said tiny.  Smiley It will be a brick pattern with some dyed black veneer in between each brick. It will have nine layers of brick at 1/4" for each layer and 18 pieces per ring. Okay here is my question. Do I need to allow for the thickness of the veneer?
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ron Sardo
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


Chief cook and bottle
washer

Posts: 9,566

Drums, Pennsylvania, USA
Drums
Pennsylvania
USA


PM 3520
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #1 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 2:51pm
 
18 segments x Veneer thickness = ?

Veneers come in different sizes. Lets say the veneer is 1/40" (.025).

18 x .025 = .45

Its your design, is .45 something to be concerned about?
Back to top
« Last Edit: Feb 20th, 2020 at 2:59pm by Ron Sardo »  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,409

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #2 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 3:16pm
 
Don R Davis wrote on Feb 20th, 2020 at 12:21pm:
Do I need to allow for the thickness of the veneer?


If you glue it into your construction, then yes you need to allow for it.
Look at what Ron said or you could just add 1/40th" to your segment length. What ever is easier for you to calculate.
If you vessel is going to be 3" at the widest, then .45" could make a difference
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ralph Fahringer
WR Addict
*****
Offline


I'm the "Burly" Man!!

Posts: 1,603

Ellsworth, Maine, USA
Ellsworth
Maine
USA

Gender: male

PM3520b
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #3 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 3:29pm
 
Why would you need to add to the LENGTH of the segment?

The veneer layers won't affect the width of the vessel but will affect the height.

They would add .45" to the height as they are going to be stacked between the segment layers.

..just sayin'.. Thumbs Up
Back to top
  

Originality is the art of concealing your source.
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Senior Member
****
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 466

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #4 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 3:43pm
 
Just thinking here.  Instead of adding veneer why not use wire burners??
Back to top
  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Ron Sardo
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


Chief cook and bottle
washer

Posts: 9,566

Drums, Pennsylvania, USA
Drums
Pennsylvania
USA


PM 3520
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #5 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 5:03pm
 
FWIW, I've taken a propane torch and burnt the edges that will be glued up. Makes an interesting look

Ralph Fahringer wrote on Feb 20th, 2020 at 3:29pm:
They would add .45" to the height as they are going to be stacked between the segment layers.

Well, that depends on where he's putting the veneer, between the segments, between the rings, or both
Back to top
  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ralph Fahringer
WR Addict
*****
Offline


I'm the "Burly" Man!!

Posts: 1,603

Ellsworth, Maine, USA
Ellsworth
Maine
USA

Gender: male

PM3520b
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #6 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 5:11pm
 
Ohhh...  I was only thinking about them between layers, but between segments in a layer works to  Ed's thinking.

Thanks for that, Ron.  Thumbs Up
Back to top
  

Originality is the art of concealing your source.
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,409

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #7 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 8:13pm
 
Ralph Fahringer wrote on Feb 20th, 2020 at 3:29pm:
The veneer layers won't affect the width of the vessel but will affect the height.

Depends on where they're placed.
If they're a layer unto themselves, you're right. only height is affected.
If they're used as spacers between segments, you need to allow for them with regards to diameter.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #8 - Feb 20th, 2020 at 8:57pm
 
What I wanted to know is the segments going to fit with no gaps. I know I didn't myself clear at all. It being a brick pattern I need the veneer on all sides. The rings will be 1/4" thick but I am making them 1 inch thick I will cut them on the bandsaw. That is after I make a jig to cut them.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Grant Wilkinson
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 781

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
Canada

Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #9 - Feb 21st, 2020 at 7:51am
 
You don't need to change the angle of the segment cuts, if that is what you are asking. As others have said, clearly, the diameter of the rings will change by the total thickness of the veneer that you glue between the segments. If you want to be precise about that diameter, you need to take into account the thickness of the 18 pieces of veneer. You would reduce the size of the segments proportionately to retain the diameter of the ring.

As an aside, watch your fingers.   Smiley  If I have my figures right, the largest ring being 3" in diameter will have a segment width of about 3/8", taking into account the veneer. Assuming the vase is not straight-walled, all the other ring diameters will be smaller, making for very small segments
Back to top
« Last Edit: Feb 21st, 2020 at 7:54am by Grant Wilkinson »  

Grant Wilkinson
Ottawa ON
 
IP Logged
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #10 - Feb 22nd, 2020 at 8:07pm
 
Grant, what I am doing is making three rings that are one inch thick and all will be about three inches wide. I will then make a sled for my bandsaw and cut three rings 1/4" thick from each of the three one inch thick rings. This will give me a total of nine 1/4" thick rings. Doing it like this I think will be much easier. What do you think?
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ron Sardo
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline


Chief cook and bottle
washer

Posts: 9,566

Drums, Pennsylvania, USA
Drums
Pennsylvania
USA


PM 3520
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #11 - Feb 23rd, 2020 at 10:19am
 
Don R Davis wrote on Feb 22nd, 2020 at 8:07pm:
What do you think?


You need to consider the kerf width and how much you'll lose sanding the four glue edges to finally end up at the 1/4" thickness you want. 1" isn't enough
Back to top
  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,409

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #12 - Feb 23rd, 2020 at 11:33am
 
Slicing rings on the bandsaw is a great way to do it, but as Ron said, you need to allow for what's taken away
A ring of about 3/16"-7/32" is going to be more realistic if you're starting with 3/4" stock.
If you start with 3/4" stock and make two perfect cuts for the least amount of waste, you end up with three pieces. Your saw kerf is probably going to be about 1/32" and the sanding will take away even more.
Also, you need to consider that more than likely you'll have 2 pieces with one face to be sanded and a third with 2 faces to be sanded. These three pieces need to be sanded to equal thickness, so what ever you remove from the center cut piece (two rough faces), you need to remove from the other two as well. (unless you allowed for this when cutting)
It may seem an insignificant amount but it quickly adds up.
So you started with 3/4" made two cuts and sanded either four or six faces removing about a 32nd" from each piece.
So in total it's quite easy to remove anywhere from 1/8" (4/32") to 3/16" (6/32")
I hope that makes sense and I should mention this is a best case scenario.

Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #13 - Feb 23rd, 2020 at 2:53pm
 
Well, it looks like I am going to make another ring. I have been using a 1/2" BS blade with three teeth per inch to do resawing do you think that is good enough?
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,409

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #14 - Feb 23rd, 2020 at 4:29pm
 
Three TPI is quite aggressive, how thick is the stock your cutting.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print