Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print
I am making a tiny vase. (Read 424 times)
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 258

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe which is a nice upgrade from my spindle lathe.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #15 - Feb 23rd, 2020 at 8:08pm
 
I buy all my BS blades from Timber-Wolf and several years I ask the guy at TW what blade I should use for resawing lumber. He said for my saw (Grizzly 14") I needed a 1/2" blade with three teeth per inch. He said the gulets on the blade to be big to carry away the dust or chips. Of course, this may be a different situation. The rings are 3"X3" and 1" thick.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 7,060

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #16 - Feb 23rd, 2020 at 9:26pm
 
1" is about the minimum thickness I would want to try with three TPI. With a height of 1" you could go quite high with your tooth count, 6, 8 or even 10 depending on the species.
Three TPI will leave a rougher surface than a higher tooth count would, there will be sanding.
SO, are you cutting 1" think stock OR cutting a slice from a 3" diameter ring or both?



Another thing to consider is what wood you're cutting Wood that is very hard (usually tropical) likes a higher tooth count, like you were cutting soft metal.
(if it's as hard as aluminum, treat it like it)

Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 258

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe which is a nice upgrade from my spindle lathe.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #17 - Feb 24th, 2020 at 8:26am
 
I am cutting a 1/4" slice from a 3" diameter ring. The wood I am using is Padauk. I think I might need to do some test cuts and see what it looks like.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Grant Wilkinson
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 740

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
Canada

Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #18 - Feb 24th, 2020 at 9:09am
 
As I understand it, you have rings that are 3" in diameter. Each ring is 1" thick. You want to cut each of them into 3 rings, each 1/4" thick when they are finish sanded.

I would use double-sided tape to tape the ring to a piece of MDF or something equally flat, which you could ride along your bandsaw fence. Use a blade with 6 or 8 teeth per inch and at least 1/2" wide. Slice the ring into three pieces, then use a drum sander, if you have one, to flatten them. It will be tight to get 3 good, flat rings of 1/4" each out of a 1" ring, but doable if your bandsaw is set up well, and the kerf of the blade is narrow.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Feb 24th, 2020 at 9:09am by Grant Wilkinson »  

Grant Wilkinson
Ottawa ON
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 7,060

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #19 - Feb 24th, 2020 at 9:11am
 
Test cuts would always be a good idea.
How are you holding your glue up? Is it  clamped or affixed to a guide or jig of some kind?
I have use double-stick tape quit often but you do need to be careful.
A lot of times I use nothing more than a piece of melamine to tape the ring or half ring to and cut successive slices. photos below
If you piece is taller than it is wide, I like having the support of the melamine, other times sleds work well. It all depends on the shape of what you're cutting
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Arlin Eastman
Senior Member
****
Offline


Born in the USA

Posts: 453

Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
Council Bluffs
Iowa
USA

Gender: male

PM3520B
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #20 - Feb 29th, 2020 at 10:59am
 
3 tpi is for sawing logs in half while the log is on end to clear the swaf or along the grain of the wood. I use a 1/2" to 3/4" 6 tpi and I used to take off the pitch so it would be a smoother cut and I did not like the results.

It is a wonder the person at TW told you that unless he was new. I was really dumb about it 7 years ago and a manager told me what I said to you.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Feb 29th, 2020 at 11:04am by Arlin Eastman »  

It is always the right time; To do the right thing
 
IP Logged
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 258

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe which is a nice upgrade from my spindle lathe.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #21 - Mar 14th, 2020 at 8:25pm
 
I finished my tiny vase this week and I think it turned out pretty good. It is 3 1/2" tall and 2 1/2" wide and has 332 pieces in it. I made a jig to slice my rings. I still can't believe it but I cut rings on the bandsaw using a 3/16" wide bandsaw blade. I am waiting for you guys to chime in and tell me what you think.

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 7,060

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #22 - Mar 14th, 2020 at 9:27pm
 
The spacing pieces (thin strips/veneer) really make the piece pop. Great way to enhance a small piece.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 258

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe which is a nice upgrade from my spindle lathe.
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #23 - Mar 16th, 2020 at 7:55am
 
Thanks, Ed, I like to do segments because I get to use my table saw, band saw, and other tools that you don't get to use just turning. I like it all. LOL
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Robert Evans
WR Noob
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 18

HOSCHTON, Georgia
HOSCHTON
Georgia


Grizzly G0766
Rockwell Delta 46-111  (retired to buffing duties)
Re: I am making a tiny vase.
Reply #24 - May 17th, 2020 at 10:49pm
 
I've cut rings with a 1/2" 3 tpi blade and they came out pretty good.  They still need a little sanding.  If I was going to do it often, I'd get a 1/2" blade with more teeth.  Go slow and let the blade do the cutting.  I've sliced them as narrow as 1/8".  I use double stick tape on an old table saw tenoning jig. Sort of a poor man's accuslicer.  Works great and keeps the fingers out of the way.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Pages: 1 2 
Send Topic Print