Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  • Featured Artist    • Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   • Event Calendar   • Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Lidded stave container. (Read 202 times)
 
Nic_Davies
Active Member
***
Offline



Posts: 172

Belfair, WA, Washington, USA
Belfair, WA
Washington
USA

Gender: male
Lidded stave container.
Mar 29th, 2020 at 9:56pm
 
Here is my latest offering to the wood spirits. It is a rose zebra wood, cocobolo, and maple stave lidded container. It is 14 inches high and 8.25 inches in diameter. The volume is a little over 325 cubic inches. As I happen to have an overabundance of CA, it has several coats. Then was is buffed and waxed.
I had a terrible time getting the correct compound angles for 12 staves. I don’t even want to talk about the glue joints that kept coming apart.
OH! Well I persevered.
Back to top
  

Today is yesterday's tomarrow.
poles538@yahoo.com  
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
Re: Lidded stave container.
Reply #1 - Mar 30th, 2020 at 8:58am
 
Nic, if you take 12 the number of segments and divide it into 360* the number of degrees in a circle you get 30. A segment has two long sides so you divide 2 into 30 and get 15* and that is what you cut your angles at. Your glue joint should not be failing so tell us how you are cutting your segments. Pictures would help a lot. This is really easy to do once you catch on. As the old saying goes (It's so easy even a caveman can do it).
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Nic_Davies
Active Member
***
Offline



Posts: 172

Belfair, WA, Washington, USA
Belfair, WA
Washington
USA

Gender: male
Re: Lidded stave container.
Reply #2 - Mar 30th, 2020 at 10:37am
 
Good morning Don.

The problem I had was my saw. I could not get it to maintain the angles. as to the glue. I don't know what went wrong. Probably it just got old.

You are absolutely correct.
That  formula works very well for a vertical stave at 90 degrees. The however come int play when you want to include an angle from the vertical. Then the formula become a little more difficult. I used the table found in Malcolme Tibbitetts book Segmented wood turning. It has worked well for me.



















Back to top
  

Today is yesterday's tomarrow.
poles538@yahoo.com  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,409

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: Lidded stave container.
Reply #3 - Mar 30th, 2020 at 10:47am
 
Gluing up in halves can help.
Glue one semi circle, then flatten the edges or face that will be glued to the opposite side. This is easy to sand by putting a sheet of abrasive on a good flat surface like a saw top.
Here is an example
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Robert Hayward
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 692

Tampa area, Florida, USA
Tampa area
Florida
USA

Gender: male

3520b
Re: Lidded stave container.
Reply #4 - Mar 30th, 2020 at 6:40pm
 
I would really like to see your finished piece. However, your picture is so tiny I cannot see anything worth seeing.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print