Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
What went wrong. Resin. (Read 208 times)
 
Gavin Botha
Junior Member
*
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 42


Rockwell Delta
What went wrong. Resin.
Jun 11th, 2020 at 11:44am
 
Tried to fill a split in Leopard wood with 2 part Epoxy. Pen blanks. Vacuumed the resin and it disappeared into the crack. Mixed a second batch, and vacuumed in the pot. All in space of 10 minutes. The resin was level with edge of blank, but then started to foam up.
Back to top
« Last Edit: Jun 11th, 2020 at 11:47am by Gavin Botha »  
 
IP Logged
 
chris lawrence
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 244

JACKSON, New Jersey, USA
JACKSON
New Jersey
USA

Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #1 - Jun 11th, 2020 at 12:46pm
 
It's air bubbles trapped in the epoxy.  Try using a pressure pot instead of vacuum
Back to top
  
WWW Black-Label-Woodworks-1706061859611577  
IP Logged
 
Chris Neilan
WR Addict
*****
Offline


OUCH!

Posts: 936

Waterford, Connecticut, USA
Waterford
Connecticut
USA

Gender: male

Powermatic 3520
Delta 46-460
Shopsmith 10 ER
Shopsmith Mark V
Shopsmith Mark 7 Powerpro
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #2 - Jun 11th, 2020 at 7:49pm
 
Ditto on What Chris said. Pressure, not vacuum.
Back to top
  

Delta 46-460: awesome
Powermatic 3520: more awesome!
Shopsmith Mark 7: Wonderful! (But I don't use it as a lathe yet)
Shopsmith Mark V
Shopsmith 10ER
 
IP Logged
 
Glenn Jacobs
WR Addict
*****
Offline


JC L&S

Posts: 1,621

North DFW, Texas, USA
North DFW
Texas
USA

Gender: male

Powermatic 3520C
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #3 - Jun 12th, 2020 at 8:41am
 
What brand of epoxy?
This has happened to me. Were blanks dry as in baked for several hours?
if using alumalite, it is very apt to foam if ANY moisture is present. Try a bar top resin instead. Not so prone to moisture.

Glenn J.
Back to top
  
Glenn+J  
IP Logged
 
Gavin Botha
Junior Member
*
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 42


Rockwell Delta
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #4 - Jun 15th, 2020 at 4:48pm
 
Allumilite "clear Slow" Thing is I made a number of blanks before, no problem.. Using vacuum pot, the bubbles all rise to the surface. This time it foamed up. Not baked, but scrap off someones box project so I would assume it was dry. Is baking recommended every time? At what temp, how long.? Is this a knockoff resin? The way its spelt?
Back to top
« Last Edit: Jun 15th, 2020 at 4:50pm by Gavin Botha »  
 
IP Logged
 
chris lawrence
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 244

JACKSON, New Jersey, USA
JACKSON
New Jersey
USA

Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #5 - Jun 15th, 2020 at 7:46pm
 
My personal preference with alumilite is to use pressure pot.  With porous wood you could be pulling out air long after it cures with a vacuum.    With a pressure pot your not removing the air bubbles you are compressing them to the point they are microscopic.  Once the resin cures it sets the microscopic air bubbles so they can not grow.
Back to top
  
WWW Black-Label-Woodworks-1706061859611577  
IP Logged
 
Glenn Jacobs
WR Addict
*****
Offline


JC L&S

Posts: 1,621

North DFW, Texas, USA
North DFW
Texas
USA

Gender: male

Powermatic 3520C
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #6 - Jun 17th, 2020 at 10:52pm
 
The wood you used was probably had moisture in it and vacuuming it brought out the moisture to the surface. It then interacted with the allumilite. If using Allumilite, always cook the wood. Use same instructions as for cactus Juice, Which I don't remember completely, but something like 1 hour for each inch of thickness at 250 F.. NEED to check that! Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register


Glenn J.
Back to top
  
Glenn+J  
IP Logged
 
Gavin Botha
Junior Member
*
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 42


Rockwell Delta
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #7 - Jun 28th, 2020 at 1:00pm
 
Thanks for help
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 7,218

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #8 - Jun 29th, 2020 at 8:25am
 
I'll throw this out there so myself and others might learn.

I know they make water-based resins, are there none that work well for this type of process.

I would guess that a WB resin wouldn't have the negative reaction like what happened to the OP.
From someone who doesn't typically do this type of casting or stabilizing, I'm just wondering your thoughts on this.
Thanks
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Glenn Jacobs
WR Addict
*****
Offline


JC L&S

Posts: 1,621

North DFW, Texas, USA
North DFW
Texas
USA

Gender: male

Powermatic 3520C
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #9 - Jun 29th, 2020 at 9:08am
 
Ed, I don't use WB resins, and unless someone experimented to find out, I would hazard to guess that it would not react. But on the other hand, it might react just as bad.
Gavin Botha wrote on Jun 15th, 2020 at 4:48pm:
Is baking recommended every time?

For my pen blanks that are going into resin, I always bake.  Cactus juice recommends vacuum, Alumilite likes pressure.

Glenn J.
Back to top
  
Glenn+J  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 7,218

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: What went wrong. Resin.
Reply #10 - Jun 29th, 2020 at 9:18am
 
Personally, I have no desire to delve into the world of plastics/resins, etc. I'm a woodworker,
I just thought if this was such a common issue that there might be a common solution for it.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print