Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
I am breaking segments. (Read 393 times)
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
I am breaking segments.
Aug 3rd, 2020 at 11:16am
 
A small bowl with a segmented top. I am having a lot of trouble with breaking the segments which is Ash when I turn the top. They are breaking along the grain but the grain is what makes the top interesting. I have been turning at about 1800 RPM and taking very light cuts with the round carbide cutter. The one in the picture I only had one to break and I glued it back on and it was okay. I am thinking about changing wood, like maybe Hard Maple. I have also have used some blue tape to help with breaking the segments.

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Nic_Davies
Active Member
***
Offline



Posts: 172

Belfair, WA, Washington, USA
Belfair, WA
Washington
USA

Gender: male
Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #1 - Aug 3rd, 2020 at 10:57pm
 
Have youy tried stablizing the wood?
Back to top
  

Today is yesterday's tomarrow.
poles538@yahoo.com  
IP Logged
 
Grant Wilkinson
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 781

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ottawa
Ontario
Canada

Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #2 - Aug 4th, 2020 at 5:58am
 
I would suggest that you are turning too slowly. Those are big gaps between your segments. You want them to pass by your tool very quickly.

What kind of carbide cutter are you using? If you are using the flat disk type, they are scrapers. Scraping this kind of open segment turning is not a good idea. If you are  using the Mike Hunter style cupped cutter, make sure you turn it so that it is cutting at about a 30 angle. That way, you are shearing the wood off. If you are using the flat type - stop. Use either a very sharp gouge, or, if you want to continue to use carbide tools, buy something like a Hunter.

You should have no problem with ash if your tools and your technique are good.
Back to top
  

Grant Wilkinson
Ottawa ON
 
IP Logged
 
Robert Hayward
WR Addict
*****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 713

Tampa area, Florida, USA
Tampa area
Florida
USA

Gender: male

3520b
Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #3 - Aug 4th, 2020 at 4:48pm
 
Really nice piece. With that said I agree that it is most likely your cutting tool and not the wood.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #4 - Aug 6th, 2020 at 1:27pm
 
Well, it's been a while since I replied but I decided to try and fix this one. I thought if I could fix this it would be some good experience.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
robo_hippy
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 3,465

Eugene, OR, USA
Eugene, OR
USA

Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #5 - Aug 12th, 2020 at 10:47am
 
The grain orientation is the problem on this piece. You have cross grain, which looks stunning, but the wood wants to split along the grain, and that makes it weak. If the pieces were long grain, the grain appearance would not look as nice. Only alternative I can think of would be to rough cut to final shape and then laminate some long grain on the back side.

robo hippy
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,441

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #6 - Aug 13th, 2020 at 11:54am
 
How big is this piece?
What is the height of the segments?
What is your construction method? (how did you get to this point?)
There may be a simple method of strengthening the segments, prior to or during construction but I would need to know how you went about your process
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
robo_hippy
WR Addict
*****
Offline



Posts: 3,465

Eugene, OR, USA
Eugene, OR
USA

Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #7 - Aug 16th, 2020 at 12:36pm
 
On another forum some where, some one was asking about thin accent strips. If you find a shop that caters to RC airplane makers, they have baltic birch plywood down to 1/16 inch thick which could easily be bent and glued to the back side of the staves for some reinforcement.

robo hippy
Back to top
  
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Don R Davis
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 342

Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
USA

Gender: male

Jet 12-21 lathe. I now have a Powermatic 3520B as of 9/12/20.
Re: I am breaking segments.
Reply #8 - Aug 26th, 2020 at 3:22pm
 
Here is a picture of the one I broke and now it's fixed.

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register

It was fun.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print