Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
finishing inside of vase (Read 146 times)
 
Anthony Diorio
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 117

Staten Island, New York, USA
Staten Island
New York
USA


Jet 1221VS
finishing inside of vase
May 18th, 2021 at 9:14am
 
I am attempting to make a segmented vase.. Was wondering the best way to finish inside the opening at the top will be approximately 1.7" ..  I was thinking the best way would be to finish in 2 parts and then glue together... I  enclosed a picture.
I probably should have thought this out a little better before I created most of the rings.

it has 804 pieces and 35 rows .. 10" high 5" wide. I made each ring 1/4" I'm thinking I would have been better off at 1/2" but that ship has sailed. 
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Robert Fischer
Senior Member
****
Offline



Posts: 291

Windham, Maine, USA
Windham
Maine
USA

Gender: male

Nova DVR XP
Re: finishing inside of vase
Reply #1 - May 18th, 2021 at 9:21am
 
I can't help you regarding finishing the inside, but I'm curious to know what computer program you used to design the vase.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Anthony Diorio
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 117

Staten Island, New York, USA
Staten Island
New York
USA


Jet 1221VS
Re: finishing inside of vase
Reply #2 - May 18th, 2021 at 9:24am
 
segmented pro and lamination pro
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,440

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: finishing inside of vase
Reply #3 - May 18th, 2021 at 4:08pm
 
Finish the top (1/3), just above the feature ring, finish the body and marry them together.

It's always good to keep the glue joint between the two finished sections just below where people can reach with their finger.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Anthony Diorio
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 117

Staten Island, New York, USA
Staten Island
New York
USA


Jet 1221VS
Re: finishing inside of vase
Reply #4 - May 18th, 2021 at 9:09pm
 
Ed Weber wrote on May 18th, 2021 at 4:08pm:
Finish the top (1/3), just above the feature ring, finish the body and marry them together.

It's always good to keep the glue joint between the two finished sections just below where people can reach with their finger.



Thanks Ed ..thats about what I was figuring. Save a few passes on the outside to blend
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Robert Evans
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 153

HOSCHTON, Georgia
HOSCHTON
Georgia


Grizzly G0766
Rockwell Delta 46-111  (retired to buffing duties)
Re: finishing inside of vase
Reply #5 - May 20th, 2021 at 9:02am
 
On the inside of a vase that will never be seen or handled, I've used Johnsons paste wax.  It's quick, seals the wood and doesn't run or bleed through to the outside.  It also feels smooth if someone does run a finger down inside.   

Helpful hint:  Titebond II won't stick to waxed wood.  Wax the inside surface right up to the glue joint edge.  After glue has dried, you can reach inside and peal/pick away any glue squeeze out.  Just don't get any on the mating glue joints.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print