Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Re: Spindle turning using a faceplate (Read 63 times)
 
chris lawrence
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 341

JACKSON, New Jersey, USA
JACKSON
New Jersey
USA

Re: Spindle turning using a faceplate
Jul 4th, 2021 at 1:37pm
 
Screws do not grip well in end grain and if the space between the edge and the screws get to thin the wood could break with a catch.  How big diameter are you looking to make?  Much safer to turn between centers or with a chuck and tenon.
Back to top
  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW Black-Label-Woodworks-1706061859611577  
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
chris lawrence
Senior Member
****
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 341

JACKSON, New Jersey, USA
JACKSON
New Jersey
USA

Re: Spindle turning using a faceplate
Reply #1 - Jul 4th, 2021 at 1:39pm
 
Your also in the wrong section of the forum.  Would be better in turning talk instead of videos.
Back to top
  

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
WWW Black-Label-Woodworks-1706061859611577  
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print