Woodturner's Resource
Woodturner's Resource  
  Featured Artist    Websites   Support Wr
Tutorials, Projects & Tips   Event Calendar   Tool and Book Store
  Home Page Forum HelpSearch Map TPT Resources LoginRegister
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
5 point star (Read 132 times)
 
ALLAN KUNTZ
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 159

gull lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
gull lake
Saskatchewan
Canada

Gender: male
5 point star
Feb 28th, 2022 at 6:01pm
 
I am looking for plans to build a sled to make a 5 point star. I have seen where the short angle is 30 deg. But nowhere can I find what the long angle is
Thanks Al
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Register To Remove Ads
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,655

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: 5 point star
Reply #1 - Feb 28th, 2022 at 7:30pm
 
360 divided by 5 = 72
72 divided by 2 = 36
If you're making each point of the star from a matched pair then the short leg angle would be 36
The long leg can be what ever you Want depending on the proportion you like. A long point or a short point. Most are 36 degrees, again making each half 18 degrees.

Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Chris Brock
Active Member
***
Offline


WR Rocks!

Posts: 189

Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Phoenix
Arizona
USA

Gender: male

NOVA DVR
Re: 5 point star
Reply #2 - Mar 3rd, 2022 at 2:10pm
 
I saw a pretty extensive YouTube video by Jim Burt on 5 pointed star construction for turning.
Multimedia File Viewing and Clickable Links are available for Registered Members only!!  You need to Login or Register
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Ed Weber
WR Administrator
WR Patron
*****
Offline



Posts: 8,655

Wilton, California, USA
Wilton
California
USA

Gender: male

JET 1642
Grizzly G0584
Re: 5 point star
Reply #3 - Mar 3rd, 2022 at 5:51pm
 
Thanks for the video link.
IMO his basic approach is sound however his tablesaw techniques need work.
Feed rate way too slow (could be the cause of the burn marks)
Fingers too close to blade.
Back to top
  
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print